Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy as of 08/30/2020

This Privacy Policy applies to the services (“Services”) and to www.kwartile.com (“Our website“), owned and operated by Kwartile Inc. (“we“, “us“, “Kwartile“). This Privacy Policy outlines our practices with respect to collecting, using and disclosing information through the use of our Services and our Website.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of confidential information to the extent possible, subject to provisions of state and federal law. Other than as required by laws that guarantee public access to certain types of information, or in response to subpoenas or other legal instruments that authorize access, personal information is only shared in a limited manner as outlined in the section below titled “Distribution of collected information”.

About Kwartile Inc.

Kwartile Inc. is a modern technology consulting company offering end-to-end Technology Strategy, Product Development, and Transformation services. Our practice is focused on Modern Data Architectures, Digital Transformation, AI/ML, and Native Cloud Development.

Information collected:

We may collect two types of data and information: (i) Information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable effort identify an individual (“Personal Information”); (ii) un-identified and non-identifiable information pertaining to a user(s) (“Non-Personal Information).  Personal information will only be collected by us if you contact us through our webforms, by becoming a business partner, or by registering or attending any of our company events.

Our website collects the following type of data from the requesting browser:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address of computer being used
  • web pages requested
  • referring web page
  • browser used
  • date and time

Kwartile does not associate this data to individual user identities.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” in order to deliver web content specific to individual users’ interests or to keep track of online purchasing transactions. Sensitive personal information is not stored within cookies. You may disable these cookies by configuring your web browser to disable our ability to set cookies.

We may also use web beacons (a single-pixel transparent GIF image) in emails we send. If you click an email with a web beacon we can identify your response. You can prevent this by disabling HTML email on your computer.

We may generate and store a unique Session Id within the cookies. Our tracking and service providers may use the session ID and cookies to provide pre-filled and progressively enhanced forms to connect website usage to submitted form information, to help monitor incoming search referrals and to track website usage.

Webforms

Our website uses webforms that require users to give contact information (Name, E-Mail Id, Phone Number, Job Title, Company Name, and Company URL). Webforms could be used for various purposes including subscriptions to company newsletters, requesting published collateral, and registering for webinars. Contact information from the webforms is used only to send material relating to Kwartile’s services and products and will not be sold to another party.

Logs and Social Media Features

Our Website features social media links such as the Facebook and Twitter buttons, and Widgets such as the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs that run on the Website. These features may collect your IP address and the page you are visiting on the Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company which provided such features.

Use of collected information:

Kwartile will only use personal information collected from this site for the following purposes:

  • Periodically communicating back to individuals who contact us via the site with information about Kwartile’s products and services. Such communications may include outreach via marketing programs including sending marketing collateral, e-mails, advertising materials, and sales calls;
  • Report information about site accesses and for profiling purposes. This information is used to improve Web presentation and utilization. IP address information may also be used for troubleshooting purposes;
  • To serve advertisements about our products and services on other websites that a Website visitor may subsequently visit;
  • To allow and manage social media features as part of our Services;
  • To troubleshoot our products and services;
  • To investigate any security breaches targeted at our networks, any service violations, to enforce our policies, and as required by all legal, regulatory or other governmental authority, to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process, or respond to any government requests for information.

Distribution of collected information:

  • Kwartile will not disclose, without your consent, personal information collected about you, except for certain explicit circumstances in which disclosure is required by law.
  • Kwartile may share your Personal Information with our subsidiaries and partner companies, subcontractors and other third party service providers, auditors or advisers of our business processes, and any potential purchasers or investors in the company.

Retention of Information

We will retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to abide by our agreements, resolve any disputes, and to comply with our legal obligations. We will retain the Personal Information you submitted to us for as long as is needed to satisfy these requirements.

California Requirements

In accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), we provide these disclosures so you can exercise your rights to receive information about our data practices, as well as to request access to and deletion of your Personal Information.

Kwartile does not sell your Personal Information but only shares your Personal Information for purposes described and enumerated in this Privacy Policy  which include “business purposes” under the CCPA.

If you have additional questions or requests related to your rights under the CCPA, see the following section entitled “How to contact us.”

Privacy Statement Revisions:

This Privacy Statement was last revised on 08/30/2020. We may change this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement each time you visit the web site.

If we make a significant change to our Privacy Statement, we will post a notice on the homepage of our web site for a period of time after the change is made.

Responsibility for External Sites:

This website may contain links to other web sites. Some of those web sites may be operated by third parties. We provide the links for your convenience, but we do not review, control, or monitor the privacy practices of web sites operated by others.

We are not responsible for the performance of web sites operated by third parties or for your business dealings with them. Therefore, whenever you leave this web site we recommend that you review each web site’s privacy practices and make your own conclusions regarding the adequacy of these practices.

How to contact us

You may contact us with questions or requests related to this Privacy Policy by e-mail at privacy@kwartile.com.